RE: When a query is processed logically, which clause is handled first?

Answered

When a query is processed logically, which clause is handled first?

sid Asked on September 1, 2017 in Azure SQL Database.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

The following steps show the logical processing order, or binding order. while executing SQL

  1. FROM
  2. ON
  3. JOIN
  4. WHERE
  5. GROUP BY
  6. WITH CUBE or WITH ROLLUP
  7. HAVING
  8. SELECT
  9. DISTINCT
  10. ORDER BY
  11. TOP
Answered on September 1, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.